Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Whole Spices » Dry Ginger Powder

Dry Ginger Powder

Dry Ginger Powder
Dry Ginger Powder
Product Code : KGC 26
Brand Name : KINAL GLOBAL CARE
Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Cheque, Days after Acceptance (DA), Letter of Credit (L/C), Paypal, Others
  • Supply Ability
  • As per order.
  • Delivery Time
  • Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • Customized Packaging.
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
Product Description

Ginger is herb that grows mainly in Asia is used as a spice in cooking. It is also known for its therapeutic qualities. It is an underground stem (rhizome) that can be used fresh, powdered, dried, or in the form of oil or GINGER.

Other Names:
African Ginger, Amomum Zingiber, Ardraka, Black Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Gan Jiang, Gingembre, Gingembre Africain, Gingembre Cochin, Gingembre Indien, Gingembre Jamaïquain, Gingembre Noir.

Descriptions:
We are offering high quality Ginger that is widely used as seasoning or condiment .And it gives delicious in taste and rich in flavor. The offered Ginger also helps in reducing cholesterol and lowers blood pressure and Ginger is extensively demanded in food as well as in pharmaceutical industry.

Specification of Dry Ginger:

Product name Dry Ginger
Parts used Rhizomes
Grade Standard
Color and appearance Yellowish Brown
Organoleptic characters Characteristic taste & aroma
Physic-Chemical Analysis
Extraneous matter (% w/w) < 1
Moisture (% w/w) max 5
Total ash (% w/w) max 6
Water-soluble ash (% w/w) > 1.5
Alcoholsoluble extractive (% w/w) ) >3
Water-soluble extractive (% w/w) > 10
Acid insoluble ash (% w/w) max 2
Heavy Metals Lead max (ppm) 5
Arsenic max (ppm) 1

Container:

Loading
50kgs/Gunny Bag 14mts/20'fcl And 25mts/40'hq
25kgs/Pp Bag 14mts/20'fcl And 25mts/40'hq

The countries which are importing Dry Ginger from India are

  • Spain

  • Saudi Arabia

  • Morocco

  • United Arab Emirates

  • Yemen

  • Nepal

  • Egypt

  • United States

  • Israel

  • Sudan

Ginger Powder

Ginger, the underground stem, or rhizome, of the plant Zingiber officinale has been used as a medicine in Asian, Indian, and Arabic herbal traditions since ancient times. In China, for example, ginger has been used to aid digestion and treat stomach upset, diarrhea, and nausea for more than 2,000 years. Since ancient times, ginger has also been used to help treat arthritis, colic, diarrhea, and heart conditions. In addition to these medicinal uses, ginger continues to be valued around the world as an important cooking spice and is believed to help the common cold, flu-like symptoms, headaches, and even painful menstual periods.

Latin Name Zingiber officinale
Active Ingredients Gingerols
Specifications Gingerols 5% (HPLC)
CAS 23513-14-6
Chemical formular C17H26O4
Molecular weight 294.39
Product Type brown yellow fine powder
Extract Ratio 4:1, 10:1,20:1
Part of Plant Used root
Extract Method Ethanol and Water

SPECIFICATION OF GINGER POWDER

Items Specification
Appearance Brown Yellow Powder
Oder Characteristic
Taste Characteristic
Particle Size 100% through 80 Mesh
Loss on Drying < 5.0%
Heavy Metals < 20ppm
Arsenic(As) < 2ppm
Lead(Pb) < 2ppm
Assay
Gingerols by HPLC > 5.0%
Total Plate Count < 10,000cfu/G
Yeast & Mold < 100cfu/G
E.Coli. Negative
Salmonella Negative

Container: Qty. per 20 FCL: 14MT

The countries which are importing Ginger Powder from India are:

  • United States

  • United Kingdom

  • Algeria

  • South Africa

  • Nigeria

  • Canada

  • Netherlands

  • Australia

  • Italy

  • Spain


KINAL GLOBAL CARE PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Whole Spices' category


Contact Details
KINAL GLOBAL CARE PRIVATE LIMITED
Haware Centurion Mall, Second Floor S/12/31 and S/12/44, Sector-19A, Near Seawoods Station, Nerul (East), Navi Mumbai - 400706, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918286083372
Mr. Vishal Umbarkar (Director)
Mobile :+918286083372
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Product Showcase